Wednesday , May 24 2017
Breaking News

Deadline and Candidates for Village Elections Announced

Cattaraugus County Board of Elections Commissioners Michael Brisky and Kevin Burleson announced that the last day to register to be eligible to vote in the upcoming village elections is Friday, March 10, 2017.

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 is Village Election Day in Cattaraugus County, with voting from noon until 9 p.m. in all Villages. This year, elections will be held in the villages of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Ellicottville, Gowanda, Portville, and South Dayton.

Voter registration applications may be obtained at the Board of Elections office, 207 Rock City Street, Suite 100, Little Valley or from the Board of Elections website www.cattco.org. Voter registration forms are also available at any local post office, county or state agency, as well as from city, town or village clerks.

Absentee ballots are available to eligible voters. The deadline for applying for an absentee ballot by mail is Tuesday, March 14, but voters may apply in person through Monday, March 20.

New York State Election Law requires voters to register with the Board of Elections by the close of business (5 p.m.) on Friday, March 10 to be eligible to vote in the village elections.

Applicants must be 18 years of age on or before Village Election Day, a citizen of the U.S. and have lived in the village for at least 30 days before the election.

The 2017 village election candidates are as follows:

Village: Allegany

Trustee – 4 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Kelly Granger – Democratic

Jerry L. Cummins – Democratic

Kelly Granger – Republican

Jerry L. Cummins – Republican

Justice – 4 Year Term (Vote for One)

Lance Brennan – Democratic

Lance Brennan – Republican

Village: Cattaraugus

Mayor – 2 Year Term (Vote for One)

Wirt Smith – Democratic

Wirt Smith – Republican

Trustee – 2 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Jason Crawford – Democratic

Robert J. Botsford – Democratic

Jason Crawford – Republican

Robert J. Botsford – Republican

Trustee – 1 Year Term (Vote for One)

Diane S. Wienk – Democratic

Diane S. Wienk – Republican

Village: Ellicottville

Trustee – 4 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Gregory R. Cappelli – Republican

Spencer Murray – Republican

Village: Gowanda

Mayor – 2 Year Term (Vote for One)

Samuel D. Castellano – Forward

David L. Smith – Gowanda on the Move

Trustee – 2 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Carol A. Sheibley – Allegiance

Jack T. Broyles – Public Rights

Paul M. Zimmermann – Open Door

Village: Portville

Trustee – 4 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Joseph C. McLarney – Democratic

Michael J. DeBarbieri – Democratic

Joseph C. McLarney – Republican

Francisco Morales – Republican

Trustee – 2 Year Term (Vote for One)

John I. Kaiser, Jr. – Republican

Justice – 4 Year Term (Vote for One)

Chris J. Piaggi – Democratic

Chris J. Piaggi – Republican

Village: South Dayton

Mayor – 2 Year Term (Vote for One)

Scott R. Kerr – Democratic

Scott R. Kerr – Republican

Trustee – 2 Year Term (Vote for Two)

Karen W. Strickland – Democratic

Melinda K. Frederickson – Democratic

Robert L. Astry – Republican

Stephen M. Foster – Republican

For more information, contact the Cattaraugus County Board of Elections at (716) 938-2400.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top